Image default
Champions League

Europa Convention League qualifying: the way it works, fixtures and outcomes | UEFA Europa Convention League

What’s it?

UEFA Europa Convention League qualifying runs from 6 July to 26 August. Over the course of 4 rounds of two-legged ties, 163 groups shall be whittled right down to the 22 who will advance to the group stage along with 10 dropping groups from the UEFA Europa League play-offs. In contrast to the UEFA Champions League and Europa League, no groups qualify routinely for this group stage. There are two qualifying paths: Champions Path and Principal Path.


How the competitors works

The place are we as much as?

The primary qualifying spherical is full; the second qualifying spherical bought below manner on Tuesday, and the motion continues on Wednesday. The second legs are subsequent week. The groups have already got an concept of what awaits them on the subsequent stage, too, for the reason that third qualifying spherical draw passed off on Monday.

How the UEFA Europa Conference League will work


How the UEFA Europa Convention League will work

How does the Champions Path work?

The Champions Path entails home title holders eradicated from the UEFA Champions League or UEFA Europa League. Groups enter as they’re eradicated from these two competitions, becoming a member of sides who advance from the earlier spherical of Europa Convention League qualifying. There are three phases:

Match and draw calendar

How does the Principal Path work?

The Principal Path entails all non-champions, together with three groups that switch to the play-offs from the Europa League third qualifying spherical, and it consists of 4 phases:

Fixtures and outcomes

Ties shall be added as soon as confirmed.

Second qualifying spherical (20-29 July)

Comply with the ties as they unfold

Champions Path

Teuta (ALB) vs Inter Membership d’Escaldes (AND)
Riga FC (LVA) vs Shkëndija (MKD)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) vs Maccabi Haifa (ISR)
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) vs HB Tórshavn (FRO)
Linfield (NIR) vs Borac Banja Luka (BIH)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) vs Fola Esch (LUX)
Folgore (SMR) vs Hibernians (MLT)
Prishtina (KOS) vs Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL)
Valur (ISL) vs Bodø/Glimt (NOR)
Bye: Shamrock Rovers (IRL)

UEFA Europa Conference League trophy unveiled


UEFA Europa Convention League trophy unveiled

Principal Path

KuPS Kuopio (FIN) vs Vorskla Poltava (UKR)
FCSB (ROU) vs Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
Arda Kardzhali (BUL) vs Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) vs Žilina (SVK)
Čukarički (SRB) vs Sumgait (AZE)
Sutjeska (MNE) vs Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Astana (KAZ) vs Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)
Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) vs Sivasspor (TUR)
AEL Limassol (CYP) vs Vllaznia (ALB)
Sochi (RUS) vs Keşla (AZE)
Elfsborg (SWE) vs Milsami Orhei (MDA)
RFS (LVA) vs Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
Dinamo Batumi (GEO) vs BATE Borisov (BLR)
Partizan (SRB) vs Dunajská Streda (SVK)
Dundalk (IRL) vs Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Gżira United (MLT) vs Rijeka (CRO)
Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) vs Dynamo Brest (BLR)
Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) vs The New Saints (WAL)
Domžale (SVN) vs Honka Espoo (FIN)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL) vs Liepāja (LVA)
Shkupi (MKD) vs Santa Clara (POR)
Hibernian (SCO) vs Santa Coloma (AND)
Larne (NIR) vs AGF Aarhus (DEN)
Gent (BEL) vs Vålerenga (NOR)
Dudelange (LUX) vs Bohemians (IRL)
Velež (BIH) vs AEK Athens (GRE)
Qarabağ (AZE) vs Ashdod (ISR)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) vs Slovácko (CZE)
Ararat Yerevan (ARM) vs Śląsk Wrocław (POL)
Universitatea Craiova (ROU) vs Laç (ALB)

Drita (KOS) vs Feyenoord (NED)
Basel 1893 (SUI) vs Partizani (ALB)
Pogoń Szczecin (POL) vs Osijek (CRO)
Austria Wien (AUT) vs Breidablik (ISL)
Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) vs Birkirkara (MLT)
Hammarby (SWE) vs Maribor (SVN)
Molde (NOR) vs Servette (SUI)
Újpest (HUN) vs Vaduz (LIE)
Sūduva (LTU) vs Raków Czestochowa (POL)
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) vs Rosenborg (NOR)
Copenhagen (DEN) vs Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR)
Panevezys (LTU) vs Vojvodina (SRB)
Hajduk Break up (CRO) vs Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
Aberdeen (SCO) vs BK Häcken (SWE)

Third qualifying spherical (5/12 August)

Champions Path

Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) / Maccabi Haifa (ISR) vs HB Tórshavn (FRO) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Linfield (NIR) / Borac Banja Luka (BIH) vs Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) / Fola Esch (LUX)
Shamrock Rovers (IRL) vs Teuta (ALB) / Inter Membership d’Escaldes (AND)
Riga FC (LVA) / Shkëndija (MKD) vs Folgore (SMR) / Hibernians (MLT)
Prishtina (KOS) / Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL) vs Valur (ISL) / Bodø/Glimt (NOR)

Principal Path

Dinamo Batumi (GEO) / BATE Borisov (BLR) vs Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) / Sivasspor (TUR)
KuPS Kuopio (FIN) / Vorskla Poltava (UKR) vs Astana (KAZ) / Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)
Sochi (RUS) / Keşla (AZE) vs Partizan (SRB) / Dunajská Streda (SVK)
Ararat Yerevan (ARM) / Śląsk Wrocław (POL) vs Arda Kardzhali (BUL) / Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Shkupi (MKD) / Santa Clara (POR) vs Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) / Birkirkara (MLT)
Újpest (HUN) / Vaduz (LIE) vs Basel (SUI) / Partizani (ALB)
Kolos Kovalivka (UKR) vs FCSB (ROU) / Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
Elfsborg (SWE) / Milsami Orhei (MDA) vs Velež (BIH) / AEK Athens (GRE)
Paços de Ferreira (POR) vs Larne (NIR) / AGF Aarhus (DEN)
FC Luzern (SUI) vs Drita (KOS) / Feyenoord (NED)

RFS (LVA) / Puskás Akadémia (HUN) vs Gent (BEL) / Vålerenga (NOR)
Hibernian (SCO) / Santa Coloma (AND) vs Gżira United (MLT) / Rijeka (CRO)
Austria Wien (AUT) / Breidablik (ISL) vs Aberdeen (SCO) / BK Häcken (SWE)
Trabzonspor (TUR) vs Molde (NOR) / Servette (SUI)
Dudelange (LUX) / Bohemians (IRL) vs PAOK (GRE)
Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) / The New Saints (WAL) vs Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) / Dynamo Brest (BLR)
Sūduva (LTU) / Raków Czestochowa (POL) vs Rubin (RUS)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) / Slovácko (CZE) vs Copenhagen (DEN) / Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR)
Čukarički (SRB) / Sumgait (AZE) vs Hammarby (SWE) / Maribor (SVN)
Hajduk Break up (CRO) / Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) vs Apollon Limassol (CYP) / Žilina (SVK)

CSKA-Sofia (BUL) / Liepāja (LVA) vs Pogoń Szczecin (POL) / Osijek (CRO)
Panevezys (LTU) / Vojvodina (SRB) vs LASK (AUT)
Limassol (CYP) / Vllaznia (ALB) vs Qarabağ (AZE) / Ashdod (ISR)
Spartak Trnava (SVK) / Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU) vs Sutjeska (MNE) / Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Hafnarfjördur (ISL) / Rosenborg (NOR) vs Domžale (SVN) / Honka Espoo (FIN)
Universitatea Craiova (ROU) / Laç (ALB) vs Anderlecht (BEL)
Vitesse (NED) vs Dundalk (IRL) / Levadia Tallinn (EST) 

COMPLETE

First qualifying spherical (6–15 July)

Principal Path

Levadia Tallinn (EST) 4-2 St Joseph’s (GIB)
Inter Turku (FIN) 1-3 Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
Dečić (MNE) 1-3 Drita (KOS)
Sūduva (LTU) 2-1 Valmiera (LVA)
La Fiorita 1967 (SMR) 1-2 Birkirkara (MLT)
Mons Calpe (GIB) 1-5 Santa Coloma (AND)
Velež (BIH) 4-2 Coleraine (NIR)
Domžale (SVN) 2-1 Swift Hesper (LUX)
Shkupi 1987 (MKD) 3-1 Llapi (KOS)
Dinamo Batumi (GEO) 7-0 Tre Penne (SMR)
Sfintul Gheorghe (MDA) 4-8 Partizani (ALB)

Maribor (SVN) 2-0 Urartu (ARM)
Laç (ALB) 3-1 Podgorica (MNE)
Milsami Orhei (MDA) 1-0 FK Sarajevo (BIH)
Noah (ARM) 1-5 KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
Žilina (SVK) 6-3 Dila Gori (GEO)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) 3-1 Sligo Rovers (IRL)
Paide Linnameeskond (EST) 1-4 Śląsk Wrocław (POL)
RFS (LVA) 6-5aet KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
Bala City (WAL) 0-2 Larne (NIR)
Fehérvár FC (HUN)* 1-3 Ararat (ARM)
Gagra (GEO) 1-2 Sutjeska (MNE)

Georgie Kelly of Irish side Bohemians celebrates


Georgie Kelly of Irish aspect Bohemians celebrates SPORTSFILE

Sileks (MKD) 1-2 Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)
Široki Brijeg (BIH) 3-4 Vllaznia (ALB)
Stjarnan (ISL) 1-4 Bohemians (IRL)
Glentoran (NIR) 1-3 The New Saints (WAL)
Sant Julià (AND) 1-1 (3-5p) Gżira United (MLT)
Europa (GIB) 0-2 Kauno Žalgiris (LTU)
Dundalk (IRL) 5-0 Newtown (WAL)
Spartak Trnava (SVK) 4-3 Mosta (MLT)
Struga (MKD) 2-5 Liepāja (LVA)
Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (LUX) 2-5 Breidablik (ISL)
Honka Espoo (FIN) 3-1 NSÍ Runavík (FRO)

Related posts

Andre Onana switch to Arsenal ‘imminent’ regardless of 12-month UEFA ban

admin

Klopp dreaming of ending troublesome Liverpool season with seventh Champions League crown

admin

Jota admits Liverpool ‘did not do our job correctly’ as Reds sweat on Champions League qualification

admin

Leave a Comment