Image default
Tennis

plan your Olympics schedule

After a 12 months’s delay, the Tokyo Olympics is lastly right here. With 17 packed days of sporting motion (beginning at 5 AM IST and occurring by means of the day), it could get a bit overwhelming for sports activities followers to maintain monitor of who’s doing what, and when. Don’t be concerned, ESPN has you coated.

Listed here are the important thing dates (and timings — morning, afternoon or night) for all of India’s key athletes to be able to plan your schedule round it (ideally, by way of ESPN India’s protection).

July 24

Medal Prospects

Weightlifting: Mirabai Chanu (morning)

Archery: Atanu Das and Deepika Kumari in blended workforce (morning)

Taking pictures: Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma, Elavenil Valarivan in particular person occasions (morning)

Others

Hockey: Males – New Zealand vs. India (6-30am). Girls – Netherlands vs. India (3pm)

Badminton: PV Sindhu’s first match (TBC)

Tennis: Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina in girls’s doubles Spherical 1 (TBC)

July 25

Medal Prospects

Taking pictures: Manu Bhaker, Yashaswi Deswal, Divyansh Singh Panwar in particular person occasions (morning)

Others

Hockey: Males: New Zealand vs. India (6-30am) Girls: Netherlands vs. India (3pm)

Badminton: PV Sindhu (TBC)

Desk Tennis: Sharath Kamal and Manika Batra in blended doubles quarter finals (morning) and doable semi-finals (night)

July 26

Medal Prospects

Taking pictures: Angad Bajwa and Mairaj Ahmed Khan in males’s skeet (morning)

Desk tennis: Sharath Kamal and Manika Batra in blended doubles last or Third-place match (night)

Others

Fencing: Bhavani Devi’s (and India’s) Olympic fencing debut (morning)

Hockey: Girls – Germany vs. India (3-30pm)

Tennis: Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina in girls’s doubles Spherical 2 (TBC)

July 27

Medal Prospects

Taking pictures: Saurabh Chaudhary + Manu Bhaker and Abhishek Verma + Yashaswini Deswal in 10m air pistol mixed-team; Elanvenil Valarivan + Divyansh Singh Panwar in 10m air rifle mixed-team.

Others

Archery: Deepika Kumari in girls’s particular person occasion (by means of the day)

Hockey: Males – India vs. Spain (6:30 am)

Tennis: Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina in girls’s doubles second spherical and quarterfinals (TBC)

July 28

What to observe for

Archery: Deepika Kumari in girls’s particular person occasion (by means of the day)

Hockey: Girls – Nice Britain vs. India (6:30 am)

July 29

Medal Prospects

Desk tennis: Manika Batra in doable Girls’s singles semifinals (6:30 – 9:30 am)

Others

Hockey: Males: Argentina vs. India (6 am)

Tennis: Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina in doable girls’s doubles semis (TBC)

Boxing: Mary Kom’s first bout (Timing TBC)

July 30

Medal Prospects

Taking pictures: Manu Bhaker and Rahi Sarnobat in 25m pistol (morning)

Archery: Deepika Kumari in girls’s particular person occasion (morning)

Boxing: Vikas Krishan in doable welterweight quarters (a win right here ensures a medal)

Others

Badminton: Girls’s quarterfinals (morning)

Athletics: Dutee Chand’s first 100m warmth (morning)

Hockey: Girls – Eire vs India (6 am). Males – Japan vs India (3 pm)

July 31

Medal Prospects

Taking pictures: 50m rifle 3 positions girls (morning)

Badminton: Girls’s singles semifinals (afternoon/night)

Tennis: Girls’s doubles bronze match (Timing TBC)

Others

Boxing: Medal hopefuls Amit Panghal and Manish Kaushik begin their campaigns (Timing TBC)

Hockey: Girls – India vs South Africa (6:30 am)

August 1

Medal Prospects

Badminton: Girls’s singles last (night)

Tennis: Girls’s doubles last (Timing TBC)

Boxing: Vikas Krishan in welterweight semifinals (Timing TBC); Mary Kom in flyweight quarterfinals (winner is assured a medal) (Timing TBC)

Others

Athletics: Dutee Chand’s first 200m warmth (May be August 2)

Hockey: Males’s quarterfinals (6 am and three pm)

August 2

Medal Prospects

Taking pictures: Aishwary Pratap Singh in Males’s 50m 3 positions (morning)

Others

Hockey: Girls’s quarterfinals (6 am and three pm)

August 3

Medal Prospects

Boxing: Vikas Krishan in welterweight last (afternoon); quarter-finals for Amit Panghal and Manish Kaushik (winners are assured medals)

Hockey: males’s semi-finals (7am and 3-30pm)

August 4

Medal Prospects

Boxing: Mary Kom in doable semis (morning)

Others

Wrestling: Medal hopefuls Ravi Kumar, Deepak Punia begin their campaigns (by means of the day)

Athletics: Medal hopeful Neeraj Chopra begins (morning)

Hockey: Girls’s semifinals (7am and 3-30pm)

August 5

Medal Prospects

Wrestling: Vinesh Phogat, Ravi Kumar and Deepak Punia all have their medal rounds (by means of the day)

Boxing: Amit Panghal in a doable semi-final (morning)

Others

Hockey: Males’s bronze and gold medal matches (7am and 3-30pm)

August 6

Medal Prospects

Wrestling: Vinesh Phogat has a medal probability (by means of the day)

Boxing: Doable semi-final for Manish Kaushik (morning)

Others

Wrestling: Bajrang Punia begins his match (morning)

Hockey: Girls’s bronze and gold medal matches (7am and 3-30pm)

August 7

Medal Prospects

Boxing: Remaining in Mary Kom’s class; last for Amit Panghal (each morning)

Wrestling: Remaining in Bajrang Punia’s class (afternoon)

Athletics: Remaining for Neeraj Chopra (night)

August 8

Medal Chance

Boxing: Remaining in Manish Kaushik’s class (morning)

Related posts

IU males’s tennis again dwelling to face Penn State, Ohio State

admin

A Handful of Tennis Gamers Vie For a Golden Slam in 2021

admin

Preview: Three elements that might decide if UNC basketball takes down Louisville

admin

Leave a Comment