Image default
Euro 2021

Euro 2020: Who has certified for the final 16? | Soccer Information

We now have our last-16. Who has made it and who’s going residence after the group levels of Euro 2020?

The highest two from every group undergo to the final 16, whereas the 4 finest third-placed sides will make the line-up for the primary knockout stage, with the group outcomes now confirmed as follows:

Who has certified for the final 16?

Netherlands

Belgium

Italy

Wales

Austria

Denmark

Switzerland

France

Czech Republic

Sweden

England

Croatia

Ukraine

Spain

Portugal

Germany

Euro 2020 spherical of 16 fixtures:

Saturday June 26

Recreation 1: Wales vs Denmark; Kick-off 5pm (Amsterdam)

Recreation 2: Italy vs Austria; Kick-off 8pm (London)

Sunday June 27

Recreation 3: Netherlands vs Czech Republic; Kick-off 5pm (Budapest)

Recreation 4: Belgium vs Portugal; Kick-off 8pm (Seville)

Monday June 28

Recreation 5: Croatia vs Spain; Kick-off 5pm (Copenhagen)

Recreation 6: France vs Switzerland; Kick-off 8pm (Bucharest)

Tuesday June 29

Recreation 7: England vs Germany; Kick-off 5pm (London)

Recreation 8: Sweden vs Ukraine; Kick-off 8pm (Glasgow)

Group A – Italy (winners), Wales (runners-up), Switzerland (third place)

Gareth Bale vs Turkey

After securing their development as group runners-up, Wales will play in Amsterdam on Saturday evening. They are going to face the runners-up from Group B, Denmark, who ran out 4-1 winners over Russia of their remaining sport.

Group A winners Italy will play at Wembley on Saturday, and they are going to be up in opposition to the runners-up from Group C Austria, who beat Ukraine to safe second spot of their final group match.

In the meantime, Switzerland with 4 factors completed third, and can play close to neighbours France within the subsequent spherical.

However Turkey, after dropping all three of their video games, are out of the competitors.

Group B – Belgium (winners), Denmark (runners-up)

Romelu Lukaku and Thomas Meunier scored both Belgium's goals before half-time in their 2-0 win over Russia in St Petersburg

Belgium have gained Group B after gathering 9 factors from their three video games, sealed with a 2-0 win over Finland of their remaining group match on Monday.

Roberto Martinez’s males lastly realized their opponents after Group F completed on Wednesday night, with 2016 winners Portugal their opponents within the subsequent spherical.

They are going to be joined within the final 16 by Denmark who completed second courtesy of a 4-1 rout of Russia in Copenhagen. They are going to face Wales in Amsterdam on Saturday.

In the meantime, third-placed Finland are out of the event, with Portugal’s last-game draw with France taking the ultimate last-16 third positioned spot.

Russia, on the again of their thumping by Denmark, are out.

Group C – Netherlands (winners), Austria (runners-up), Ukraine (third place)

Denzel Dumfries scored Netherlands' late winner after the hosts were pegged back by Ukraine in Amsterdam

Netherlands have booked their last-16 place as Group C winners and secured a 100-per-cent file of their group following a 3-0 win over North Macedonia of their remaining group sport.

As group winners, Netherlands will play on Sunday in Budapest, in opposition to Group D third-placed aspect Czech Republic.

Austria, who beat Ukraine of their remaining group sport to complete second, will journey to Wembley to tackle Italy on Saturday.

Third-placed Ukraine knew they’d made the following spherical by advantage of Slovakia’s heavy defeat by Spain in Group E, and can face Sweden within the last-16.

Group D – England (winners), Croatia (runners-up), Czech Republic (third place)

AP - England vs Croatia

England are via to the final 16 at group winners after beating the Czech Republic. Meaning Gareth Southgate’s workforce will play their last-16 sport at Wembley subsequent Tuesday in opposition to Portugal, Germany, France or Hungary.

Croatia will face the runners-up from Group E, Spain, in Copenhagen.

The Czech Republic, in the meantime, undergo as one of many 4 finest third-placed groups, and tackle Group C winners, the Netherlands.

Group E – Sweden (winners), Spain (runners-up)

Poland's Robert Lewandowski celebrates scoring against Spain

Sweden’s late winner in opposition to Poland had massive implications in Group E.

Though Sweden had already certified for the last-16, Viktor Claesson’s injury-time objective propelled Sweden again to the highest of the group at Spain’s expense.

In consequence, Spain will now meet Croatia in Copenhagen whereas Sweden will play Ukraine.

Poland and Slovakia, although, are going residence.

Group F – France (winners), Germany (runners-up), Portugal (third place)

Germany's Kai Havertz celebrates after scoring his side's third goal against Portugal

France wanted victory to safe prime spot in Group F however in the long run some extent was sufficient in opposition to Portugal, with either side going via.

The French will tackle Switzerland, who completed third in Group A, within the final 16 in Bucharest on Monday, whereas Portugal will face Belgium in Seville the day past.

Germany, who have been heading out of the event till Leon Goretzka’s late objective in opposition to Hungary, find yourself runners-up and can face England at Wembley on Tuesday night.

Hungary, who spent components of their remaining sport in second, third and fourth in Group F, are out of the event.

Related posts

France Crashes Out of Euro 2020; Spain Outlasts Croatia

admin

Euro 2020: England squad energy rankings

admin

Euro 2020/1, Day 4: Scotland vs. Czech Republic, Poland vs. Slovakia, Spain vs. Sweden

admin

Leave a Comment