Image default
Hockey

NAHL proclaims 2020-21 Divisional Awards | North American Hockey League

June 8, 2021



The North American Hockey League (NAHL) has introduced its All-Division groups and honors for the 2020-21 season. The divisional groups and honors signify the 4 divisions within the NAHL: Central, East, Midwest and South Divisions, as voted upon and chosen by the league’s 23 head coaches.  The awards are primarily based on efficiency through the 2020-21 common season.

All-Central Division Group

Ahead: Brett Chorske, St. Cloud Norsemen

Ahead: Clayton Cosentino, Aberdeen Wings

Ahead: Payton Matsui, Aberdeen Wings

Protection: Nico deVita, Aberdeen Wings

Protection: Grant Docter, Minnesota Wilderness

Goalie: Jake Sibell, Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Most Helpful Participant and Goaltender of the Yr: Jake Sibell, Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Ahead of the Yr: Payton Matsui, Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Defenseman of the Yr: Grant Docter, Minnesota Wilderness

Central Division Rookie of the Yr: Luke Gramer, Bismarck Bobcats

Central Division Coach and Basic Supervisor of the Yr: Scott Langer, Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Group of the Yr: Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Educational Achievement Award: Sutter Muzzatti, Austin Bruins

Central Division Management Award: Austin Schwartz, Bismarck Bobcats

Central Division Neighborhood Service Award: Clayton Cosentino, Aberdeen Wings

All-East Division Group

Ahead: Jay Ahearn, Johnstown Tomahawks

Ahead: Will Margel, Johnstown Tomahawks

Ahead: Stefan Owens, Maine Nordiques

Protection: Ryan Poorman, Johnstown Tomahawks

Protection: Alexander Tertyshny, Northeast Generals

Goalie: Christian Stoever, New Jersey Titans

East Division Most Helpful Participant, Ahead of the Yr and Rookie of the Yr: Jay Ahearn, Johnstown Tomahawks

East Division Defenseman of the Yr: Alexander Tertyshny, Northeast Generals

East Division Goaltender of the Yr: Christian Stoever, New Jersey Titans

East Division Coach of the Yr: Mike Letizia, Johnstown Tomahawks

East Division Basic Supervisor of the Yr: Eric Soltys, Maine Nordiques

East Division Group of the Yr: Maine Nordiques

East Division Educational Achievement Award: Luke Antonacci, Maine Nordiques

East Division Management Award: Luke Mountain, Maryland Black Bears

East Division Neighborhood Service Award: Tristan Fasig, Maine Nordiques

All-Midwest Division Group

Ahead: Cade Destefani, Janesville Jets

Ahead: Luc Laylin, Minnesota Magicians

Ahead: Charlie Schoen, Janesville Jets

Protection: Karl Falk, Minnesota Magicians

Protection: Jasper Lester, Fairbanks Ice Canine

Goalie: Luke Pavicich, Kenai River Brown Bears

Midwest Division Most Helpful Participant & Goaltender of the Yr: Luke Pavicich, Kenai River Brown Bears

Midwest Division Ahead of the Yr: Charlie Schoen, Janesville Jets

Midwest Division Defenseman of the Yr: Karl Falk, Minnesota Magicians

Midwest Division Rookie of the Yr: Morgan Winters, F, Kenai River Brown Bears

Midwest Division Coach of the Yr: Parker Burgess, Janesville Jets

Midwest Division Basic Supervisor of the Yr: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Canine

Midwest Division Group of the Yr: Fairbanks Ice Canine

Midwest Division Educational Achievement Award: Jaxson Ezman, Janesville Jets

Midwest Division Management Award: Carter Hottman, Janesville Jets

Midwest Division Neighborhood Service Award: Brendan Hill, Kenai River Brown Bears

All-South Division Group

Ahead: Braiden Dorfman, Shreveport Mudbugs

Ahead: Cole Hanson, New Mexico Ice Wolves

Ahead: Nicholas Niemo, Lone Star Brahmas

Protection: Vincent Corcoran, Wichita Falls Warriors

Protection: Chris Hedden, Shreveport Mudbugs

Goalie: Owen Bartoszkiewicz, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Most Helpful Participant & Ahead of the Yr: Braiden Dorfman, Shreveport Mudbugs

South Division Goaltender and Rookie of the Yr: Owen Bartoszkiewicz, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Defenseman of the Yr: Vincent Corcoran, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Coach and Basic Supervisor of the Yr: Garrett Roth, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Group of the Yr: Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Educational Achievement Award: Dominick Rivelli, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Management Award: Aidan Metcalfe, Shreveport Mudbugs

South Division Neighborhood Service Award: David Breazeale, Shreveport Mudbugs

The rest of the NAHL 2020-21 season awards together with the All-NAHL Groups, Most Helpful Participant, Ahead of the Yr, Defenseman of the Yr, Vaughn Goaltender of the Yr, Rookie of the Yr, Coach of the Yr, Basic Supervisor of the Yr, Government of the Yr and Group of the Yr, together with the Educational Achievement Award, Management Award and Neighborhood Service Award, will likely be all be introduced later within the week.

 

Related posts

Transit loved ‘an excellent yr’ with Ferris hockey

admin

Pine-Richland teen Carson Verszyla goes viral with highlight-reel hockey aim | Trib HSSN

admin

Wisconsin’s males’s hockey: quest for the Stanley Cup continues for 5 Badgers

admin

Leave a Comment